Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hibiscus moscheutos (Crimsoneyed rosemallow)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Hibiscus moscheutos

Hibiscus moscheutos L.

Crimsoneyed rosemallow, Crimson-eyed rose-mallow, Marshmallow hibiscus

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Hibiscus incanus, Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. incanus, Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. moscheutos, Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. palustris, Hibiscus moscheutos var. purpurascens, Hibiscus oculiroseus, Hibiscus opulifolius, Hibiscus palustris, Hibiscus pinetorum

USDA Symbol: himo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This is a 3-8 ft., shrubby perennial with numerous sturdy stems arising from a single crown. The large, heart-shaped leaves are grayish-green above and hairy-white below. The showy, five-petaled, creamy-white flowers have a conspicuous band of red or burgundy at their bases from which a tubular column of yellow stamens extends.

This strikingly showy species is often found along edges of salt marshes but is more common in upper-valley wetlands.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 3-8
Leaf: Gray-Green
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: FL to TX, n. to NJ, WV, OH & IN
Native Habitat: Swampy forests; wet meadows; marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: Low
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Moist to wet, slightly acidic soils.
Conditions Comments: Clumps of Hibiscus start to grow late in the season and flower over a long period in late summer.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Propagation

Description: Rose mallow is easily grown from seed. Tip cuttings taken in early July root readily with adequate mist.
Seed Collection: Beaked capsules mature and turn brown withing 4-5 weeks from flowering. Seeds are ready to collect when they are dark-brown. If necessary, separate good seeds from those infested with weevils and store in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shade plants around fountain in California
March 18, 2009
Hi, we just put a fountain in our front yard. It is in a mostly shady area. I need to know what plants would go best around the fountain and survive in the shade.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1283 Collected 2013-07-12 in Harris County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hibiscus moscheutos in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hibiscus moscheutos in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hibiscus moscheutos

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back