En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus decapetalus (Thinleaf sunflower)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Helianthus decapetalus

Helianthus decapetalus L.

Thinleaf sunflower, Ten-petaled sunflower, Thin-leaved sunflower, Pale sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus scrophulariifolius, Helianthus tracheliifolius

USDA Symbol: hede

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Butterflies, Bees
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Silvery Checkerspot, Painted Lady

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Helianthus decapetalus is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Silvery Checkerspot
(Chlosyne nycteis)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU UPL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus decapetalus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus decapetalus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus decapetalus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center