En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Geranium bicknellii

Geranium bicknellii Britton

Bicknell's cranesbill

Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)

Synonym(s): Geranium bicknellii var. longipes, Geranium carolinianum var. longipes, Geranium nemorale, Geranium nemorale var. bicknellii

USDA Symbol: gebi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: pink to mauve

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NH , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Geranium bicknellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Geranium bicknellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Geranium bicknellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center