En EspaŅol
Gambelia speciosa (Showy greenbright) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gambelia speciosa (Showy greenbright)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Gambelia speciosa

Gambelia speciosa Nutt.

Showy greenbright, Island snapdragon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Galvezia speciosa

USDA Symbol: gasp10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Almost a subshrub, being green-woody, this much-branched plant reaches 3 ft. in height and up to 5 ft. in width. It often trails out nearly flat, making an excellent ground cover. Triplets of leaves are bright green. Its best feature is the bright red, snapdragon-shaped flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Channel Islands, CA
Native Habitat: Rocky bluffs & canyons

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Relatively drought tolerant but appearance benefits from occasional summer waterings.

Propagation

Description: Propagate with stem cuttings or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds germinate without treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gambelia speciosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gambelia speciosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gambelia speciosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center