En EspaŅol
Galium proliferum (Limestone bedstraw) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galium proliferum

Galium proliferum A. Gray

Limestone bedstraw

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Galium proliferum var. subnudum, Galium virgatum var. diffusum

USDA Symbol: gapr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Edwards Plateau, upper Rio Grande Plains, and Trans-Pecos of Texas, California, Arizona, New Mexico & Mexico.
Native Habitat: Rocky banks, limestone ledges, desert mountains. Elevation: 3500-4500.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galium proliferum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galium proliferum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galium proliferum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center