Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Fendlera wrightii (Wright's fendlerbush)
Simpson, Benny

Fendlera wrightii

Fendlera wrightii (A. Gray) A. Heller

Wright's fendlerbush

Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)

Synonym(s): Fendlera rupicola var. wrightii

USDA Symbol: fewr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , TX

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Looking for seeds or plant of Fendlera wrightii
January 01, 2009
How I can get a plant or a seed of Fendlera Wrightii, Texas native bush.
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fendlera wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fendlera wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fendlera wrightii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back