En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eutrochium purpureum (Purple joepyeweed)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Eutrochium purpureum

Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E.E. Lamont

Purple joepyeweed, Sweet-scented joepyeweed, Sweet joepyeweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium purpureum

USDA Symbol: eupu21

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Sweet-scented joe-pye weed grows from 2-6 ft. Narrow, lance-shaped leaves are whorled along the erect stem. The large, domed flower head is composed of several branches bearing tiny, pale pinkish-lavender florets.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , ON
Native Distribution: S. NH to PA & mts. to GA, w. to w. MN, s.e. NE & OK
Native Habitat: Moist prairies; wood edges; wooded slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: An important source of honey, attracting pollinators by the score.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in the fall and plant thickly as germination is usually low. Propagation is also possible by softwood cuttings taken in late spring or by division. Divide the plants in fall as they go dormant, or in the spring just as shoots first appear.
Seed Collection: The nutlets mature to shiny black 4-5 weeks after the flower has faded. Only a small percentage viable; these will be plump and swollen. To collect, either take the entire top of the plant or shake it into a paper bag. Seeds can be allowed to dry out before sowing and do not have to be perfectly cleaned. Store in a sealed refrigerated container.
Seed Treatment: This species requires or benefits from a three month period of cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eutrochium purpureum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eutrochium purpureum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eutrochium purpureum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center