Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Elymus hystrix var. hystrix (Eastern bottlebrush grass)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Elymus hystrix var. hystrix

Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix

Eastern bottlebrush grass, Bottle-brush grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Hystrix hystrix, Hystrix patula

USDA Symbol: elhyh

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The light-green, upright flower clusters are this perennial grass’ most interesting feature. They are 2-4 in. wide and 6-8 in. long; the bristle-tipped seeds giving the effect of a bottle brush. Bottle-brush grass grows to 3 ft. tall. Wide, wavy-margined leaves are held horizontally from the stalk.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , QC
Native Distribution: S.w. ME to e. ND, s. to GA, TN, n. AR & e. KS
Native Habitat: Rich or rocky, open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: Bottlebrush grass is somewhat lax-stemmed and is better suited to informal areas. It is one of the few true grasses that prefer shade.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Butterflies
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elymus hystrix var. hystrix in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elymus hystrix var. hystrix in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elymus hystrix var. hystrix

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-06-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back