En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifolius (Squirreltail)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifolius

Elymus elymoides (Raf.) Swezey ssp. brevifolius (J.G. Sm.) Barkworth

Squirreltail, Long-leaf squirrel-tail

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Elymus elymoides var. brevifolius, Elymus longifolius, Sitanion hystrix var. brevifolium, Sitanion longifolium, Sitanion velutinum

USDA Symbol: elelb2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , MT , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WY
Native Habitat: Flat desert areas, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Desturbed, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay.

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center