Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Echeveria strictiflora (Desert savior)
Watson, Sean

Echeveria strictiflora

Echeveria strictiflora A. Gray

Desert Savior

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Cotyledon strictiflora

USDA Symbol: ecst

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Rosette-forming, scapose perennial succulent with broad, spathulate, fleshy leaves. Leaf tip acuminate, red. Flower scape single or occassionally forked to 40 cm with reduced lanceolate leaves. Flowers borne on a raceme, scarlet.

This succulent can grow in full sun, but prefers a little shade in arid regions. Requires good drainage to grow well.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Spatulate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Texture: Smooth , Waxy
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Raceme
Size Notes: 0-1
Flower: Sepals 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Flowers scarlet.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Mountains of the Trans-Pecos in TX and in northern MX.
Native Habitat: Open, rocky mountain slopes.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Xeric or rock garden plant.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1133 Collected 2007-10-18 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echeveria strictiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echeveria strictiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echeveria strictiflora

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: Joe Marcus

Go back