En EspaŅol
Dracopis amplexicaulis (Clasping coneflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dracopis amplexicaulis (Clasping coneflower)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Dracopis amplexicaulis

Dracopis amplexicaulis (Vahl) Cass.

Clasping coneflower, Clasping-leaf coneflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

USDA Symbol: dram

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a smooth-stemmed, annual coneflower, 2-3 ft. tall, with terminal, solitary flower heads. The leaves are oblong with heart-shaped, clasping bases. The yellow petals, with reddish-purple bases, are numerous and droop away from the dark, elongated, cone-shaped center.

This species clasping leaves differentiate it from Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta) and Mexican Hat (Ratibida columnifera).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flowers 2 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , KS , LA , MO , MS , ND , NM , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: GA to TX & OK
Native Habitat: Ditches, Ravines, Depressions

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Various soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Acid-based, Calcareous

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Pocket prairie, Blooms ornamental, Wildflower meadow
Use Wildlife: Provides nectar for bees and butterflies.
Use Medicinal: Cherokee used juice of root for earache. A tea mode from leaves was used as a tonic and diuretic.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Prevent complete soil dryness, Remove spent blossoms, Maintain mulch layer

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0052 Collected May 4, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dracopis amplexicaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dracopis amplexicaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dracopis amplexicaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center