En EspaŅol
Dodonaea viscosa (Florida hopbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dodonaea viscosa (Florida hopbush)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Dodonaea viscosa

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.

Florida hopbush, Hopseed bush, Switch sorrel, Varnish leaf, Hopbush, Chapoliztle, Casol

Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)

Synonym(s): Dodonaea ehrenbergii, Dodonaea elaeagnoides, Dodonaea eriocarpa, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. amphioxea, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. confertior, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. costulata, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. degeneri, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. forbesii, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. glabrescens, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. hillebrandii, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. hosakana, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. lanaiensis, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. molokaiensis, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. oblonga, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. obtusior, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. pallida, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. sherffii, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. skottsbergii, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. vaccinioides, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. varians, Dodonaea eriocarpa var. waimeana, Dodonaea jamaicensis, Dodonaea microcarya, Dodonaea sandwicensis, Dodonaea sandwicensis var. latifolia, Dodonaea sandwicensis var. simulans, Dodonaea spathulata, Dodonaea stenoptera, Dodonaea stenoptera var. fauriei, Dodonaea thunbergiana, Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia, Dodonaea viscosa var. arborescens, Dodonaea viscosa var. linearis, Dodonaea viscosa var. spathulata, Ptelea viscosa

USDA Symbol: dovi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

A tropical shrub or small tree, of variable shape and form, usually growing to 12 ft. high. Attractive three-winged fruits, splashed with red or purple, are preceded by axillary clusters of small, pale-yellow to reddish flowers. Lance-shaped, evergreen leaves are 2 1/2-5 in. long and shiny.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Red
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , FL , HI
Native Distribution: S. AZ; s. FL
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes & canyons; grassy savannas; coastal hammocks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Rocky soils, often on limestone.
Conditions Comments: Very tolerant of salt spray and withstands strong winds.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU UPL FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dodonaea viscosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dodonaea viscosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dodonaea viscosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center