En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Digitaria texana (Texas crabgrass)
Carr, Bill

Digitaria texana

Digitaria texana Hitchc.

Texas crabgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Digitaria albicoma, Digitaria runyonii, Digitaria subcalva

USDA Symbol: dite

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jan , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: FL , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0659 Collected Oct 19, 1990 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1993 VOL. 10, NO.6 - Saving Trees and Plants at New Center Site a Big Job, Director's Report, Wildflo...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Digitaria texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Digitaria texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Digitaria texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-18
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center