En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Datura wrightii (Sacred thorn-apple)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Datura wrightii

Datura wrightii Regel

Sacred thorn-apple, Jimsonweed, Thorn apple, Datura, Angel Trumpet, Sacred datura

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Datura inoxia ssp. quinquecuspida, Datura metel var. quinquecuspida

USDA Symbol: dawr2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (I)

Large, trumpet-shaped, white corollas, generally withered by early morning, protrude from the coarse foliage of this stout, branched, rank-smelling plant.

Extracts from this plant and its relatives are narcotic and, when improperly prepared, lethal. The narcotic properties of species have been known since before recorded history. They once figured importantly in religious ceremonies of southwestern Indians.

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1852), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , FL , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TX , UT , VA , WV , WY
Native Distribution: Central California to northern Mexico; east across the Southwest to Texas.
Native Habitat: Often found in floodplains throughout Texas. Well-drained loam, sand, clay.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Acid-based, Calcareous
Conditions Comments: Jimsonweed is a branching forb that blooms large, white, fragrant, trumpet-like flowers from evening through morning. The flowers protrude from the coarse foliage of this stout, rank-smelling plant. The wilted flowers are somewhat unsightly in the afternoon, but extremely showy in the evening and morning. All parts of the plant are highly toxic .

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Bog or pond area, Showy
Use Medicinal: Indigenous people such as the Aztecs used jimsonweed for healing purposes.
Use Other: The narcotic properties of species have been known since before recorded history. They once figured importantly in religious ceremonies of southwestern Indians.
Warning: Extracts from this plant and its relatives are narcotic and, when improperly prepared, lethal. All parts of this plant are poisonous to humans and animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High
Poisonous: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Seed started in January should make nice 4 by April. Very cold weather could delay growth. New plants could be started mid-summer for fall 4 but plants freeze back so fall is not the best planting time.
Seed Collection: Collect seeds in late fall.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL FACU UPL UPL FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1996 VOL. 13, NO.5 - Bats as Cacti Pollinators, Fall Foliage Hotlines, Creating Fall Foliage Leafprin...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Datura wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Datura wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Datura wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center