En EspaŅol
Dasyochloa pulchella (Fluff grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dasyochloa pulchella (Fluff grass)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Dasyochloa pulchella

Dasyochloa pulchella (Kunth) Willd. ex Rydb.

Fluff grass, Low woollygrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Erioneuron pulchellum, Tridens pulchellus, Triodia pulchella

USDA Symbol: dapu7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, densely tufted perennial bunchgrass, sometimes forming open mats.

Although generally considered to be a poor forage grass, this plant is quite attractive. Its fluffiness contrasts with the stark, open background of its relatively barren habitat.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , MD , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: S. Nevada, Utah, Colorado to Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas.
Native Habitat: Hillsides/Slopes, Flat desert areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dasyochloa pulchella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dasyochloa pulchella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dasyochloa pulchella

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center