En EspaŅol
Crataegus mollis (Downy hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus mollis (Downy hawthorn)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Crataegus mollis

Crataegus mollis Scheele

Downy hawthorn, White thorn, Whitethorn, Scarlet hawthorn, Scarlet haw

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus albicans, Crataegus arkansana, Crataegus brachyphylla, Crataegus cibaria, Crataegus gravida, Crataegus induta, Crataegus invisa, Crataegus lacera, Crataegus limaria, Crataegus mollis var. dumetosa, Crataegus mollis var. gigantea, Crataegus mollis var. incisifolia, Crataegus mollis var. sera, Crataegus noelensis, Crataegus pedicellata var. albicans, Crataegus placens

USDA Symbol: crmo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Handsome tree with tall trunk and compact, rounded crown of spreading branches, large broad hairy leaves, many large flowers, and large scarlet fruit. Downy hawthorn is wide-spreading tree, 20-40 ft. in height, with horizontal branching and varying degrees of thorniness. The bark of the short trunk is silvery and scaly. Profuse, flat-topped clusters of white, rose-like blossoms are followed by persistent, tiny, red apples. Medium-green, fuzzy foliage is usually aborted in early fall due to infections. Little harm is done, since the species is not known for fall color.

One of the largest trees of its genus, Downy Hawthorn was originally called White Thorn. It was introduced into European gardens as early as 1683. The common and Latin species names both refer to the soft hairy foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON , QC
Native Distribution: W. NY to extreme e. ND, s. to AL, LA & OK
Native Habitat: Woodland borders; alluvial thickets; sandy hillsides; fields; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Variable.
Conditions Comments: This is an extremely variable tree which will tolerate dry soils. It is very susceptible to a number of leaf diseases including rust blights. It should not be planted near red cedar, an alternate host of several rusts. This is one the of first hawthorns to bloom in spring. The long, sharp thorns are hazardous.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Habitat for many birds and other wildlife. Only a few birds like the fruit of Crataegus and, consequently, they remain effective for a long time.
Use Medicinal: Dried leaves or flowers have been administered in capsules, teas and tinctures for treating heart and circulatory problems. Studies have shown that hawthorn dilates blood vessels, thereby improving circulation, increasing oxygen supply to the heart and stabilizing blood pressure. (Kershaw)
Warning: Plant has thorns or prickles.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate using treated seed planted in fall. May not germinate until the second year.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Warm stratify at 70-77 degrees for 120 days followed by 135 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus mollis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus mollis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus mollis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center