En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus douglasii (Black hawthorn)
Glase, Terry

Crataegus douglasii

Crataegus douglasii Lindl.

Black hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus columbiana, Crataegus douglasii var. douglasii

USDA Symbol: crdo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A thorny, much-branched shrub or small tree from 6-30 ft. in height. Small tree with compact, rounded crown of stout, spreading branches; often a thicket-forming shrub. Twigs are reddish and bear thick, oval, toothed leaves. White flowers occur in dense, terminal clusters and are followed by blue-black berries.

This species is a handsome ornamental with showy white flowers, glossy foliage, and odd, shiny black fruits. It is named for its discoverer, David Douglas (1798-1834), the Scottish botanical explorer. Cattle and sheep browse the foliage; pheasants, partridges, quail, and other birds consume the berries. The most widespread western member of its genus, Black Hawthorn is also the only species north to southeastern Alaska.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Purple
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MI , MN , MT , ND , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK
Native Distribution: AK to n. CA; widely distributed in the Rockies; also occuring in s.w. Ont., n. MI & MN
Native Habitat: Open woods; rocky stream banks; meadows

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Only a few birds like the fruit of Crataegus and, consequently, they remain effective for a long time.
Warning: Plant has thorns or prickles.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Gray Hairstreak, Mourning Cloak, and Azure Butterflies.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Crataegus douglasii is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Stored/treated seed will germinate. For fresh, dried fruit, soak in water 2-3 days to soften, remove pulp and sow immediately. This gives fair results.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: 6-8 weeks of moist chilling improves germination of stored seed. Scarification may also be necessary.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus douglasii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center