En EspaŅol
Coryphantha sulcata (Nipple cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coryphantha sulcata (Nipple cactus)
Lytle, Melody

Coryphantha sulcata

Coryphantha sulcata (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

Nipple Cactus, Pineapple cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Mammillaria sulcata

USDA Symbol: cosu7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: Clump 6-8 inches wide.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Throughout Southwestern United States in rocky soil, in deserts, and grasslands, along sandy beaches.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: well drained soils- sandy clay, caliche
Conditions Comments: One of the wonderful cold hardy Texas native clumping cacti that should not be collected from natural areas unless it is threatened where it is growing and permission is given. Keep this cute, small, light golden yellow flowered cactus happy with mininal moisture in the growing season and on the dry side in winter or it will rot. Germinates well from fresh seed. It tends to grow in groups in nature and recovers slowly from damage.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Easiest from seed
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: keep on the dry side. Natural rainfall is usually enough moisture in the garden

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coryphantha sulcata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coryphantha sulcata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coryphantha sulcata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-17
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center