Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coryphantha echinus (Rhinoceros cactus)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Coryphantha echinus

Coryphantha echinus (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

Rhinoceros cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Coryphantha cornifera var. echinus, Coryphantha pectinata, Mammillaria echinus

USDA Symbol: coec

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Stems about 4 inches long.
Flower: Flowers up to 3 inches across. Petals yellow. Stamens red.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: flowers bloom only for a couple of hours in the afternoon

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Conditions Comments: common a low elevations in limestone soils

Bibliography

Bibref 1141 - Cactuses of Big Bend National Park (1998) Evans, Douglas B.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coryphantha echinus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coryphantha echinus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coryphantha echinus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back