Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Corylus cornuta var. californica

Corylus cornuta Marshall var. californica (A. DC.) Sharp

California hazelnut

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Corylus californica, Corylus cornuta ssp. californica, Corylus cornuta var. glandulosa

USDA Symbol: cococ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit Type: Nut
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Squirrels, Birds
Use Food: Nuts can be eaten raw or roasted.
Use Other: Native Americans used wood for basketry and arrows.
Attracts: Birds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corylus cornuta var. californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corylus cornuta var. californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corylus cornuta var. californica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back