Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coreopsis basalis (Coreopsis)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Coreopsis basalis

Coreopsis basalis (A. Dietr.) S.F. Blake

Coreopsis, Golden-wave, Goldenmane tickseed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Calliopsis basalis, Coreopsis drummondii

USDA Symbol: coba2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IL , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Sandy

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0009 Collected April 25, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0381 Collected May 12, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis basalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis basalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis basalis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back