Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cnidoscolus texanus (Texas bullnettle)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Cnidoscolus texanus

Cnidoscolus texanus (Müll. Arg.) Small

Texas bullnettle, Bull nettle, Tread-softly, Spurge nettle

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Jatropha texana

USDA Symbol: cnte

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Texas bull nettle is usually 1 1/2–3 feet high with several stems from the same taproot system that enables the plant to thrive even in the hottest part of the summer. Leaves are alternate, 2–4 inches long, divided into 5 leaflets, crinkled in appearance and covered with stinging hairs. If one brushes against the leaves, one will feel the sting for 30–45 minutes. If any part of the stem is broken, a milky sap appears, and some people are allergic to this as well as the sting” of the hairs. The flower consists of 5–7 white, petal-like sepals, united below; there are no petals. There are 10 or more stamens and a 3-lobed pistil. The fruit, or seeds, are clustered in 4 separate compartments held tightly together by the tough, almost round seedpod. It, too, is covered with stinging hairs. When the seeds mature, the outside fleshy part shrinks and exposes the durable shell that holds the 4 seed compartments.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 1 1/2–3 feet high.
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , LA , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cnidoscolus texanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cnidoscolus texanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cnidoscolus texanus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back