En EspaŅol
Clethra alnifolia (Coastal sweet pepperbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clethra alnifolia (Coastal sweet pepperbush)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Clethra alnifolia

Clethra alnifolia L.

Coastal sweet pepperbush, Clethra, Summer sweet

Clethraceae (Sweet-Pepperbush Family)

Synonym(s): Clethra alnifolia var. tomentosa, Clethra tomentosa

USDA Symbol: clal3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Coastal sweet-pepper or summer sweet is a narrow, 6-12 ft., deciduous shrub, which often spreads into mounded clumps. A tall, many-branched, leafy shrub with spike-like, upright clusters of fragrant white flowers. The shrub has erect, multiple stems; exfoliating bark; and simple, oval, toothed leaves which turn dull yellow to orange in fall. The dense, narrow, cylindric flower spikes are often clustered together at branch ends. Fragrant flowers are white and are followed by brown capsules which persist through winter.

This shrub forms sizable patches and is remarkably free of any disease, insect, or physiological problems. Its dry fruiting capsules remain long after flowering and help identify this plant in winter. Mountain Pepperbush (C. acuminata) has more pointed leaves and is found in southern mountains.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Spike
Size Notes: Normally 3 to 6 ft, but can reach 12 ft.
Leaf: Green, turning pale gold in fall. New growth bronzy.
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower: Flowers in 3 to 8 inch spikes
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Blooms on new growth

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: MS to FL, n. through eastern portions of the coastal states to s. ME; also locally in LA & TX
Native Habitat: Swamps; sea shores; stream banks; hillside bogs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Many wet to moist, acid soils, including sands and clays.
Conditions Comments: Excellent for coastal gardens due to salt-spray tolerance.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Fragrant, showy summer flowers. Outstanding fall color.
Use Wildlife: Bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds use flowers. Many birds and mammals eat the fruit.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies , Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division , Root Division , Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Description: Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings, with or without hormone treatment, under mist. Sow seed on sand.
Seed Treatment: Tiny seeds require no pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: This versatile, carefree shrub responds well to pruning.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shrub to replace non-native azaleas.
February 10, 2009
I want to replace my two dozen azaleas this spring (I think they're unattractive once the flowers fall off). I like the multiseason characteristics of weigela (midnight wine, W&R), but want to go na...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
United States Botanic Garden - Washington, DC
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Georgia Native Plant Society - Atlanta, GA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1998 VOL. 15, NO.5 - Native Shrubs Providing Landscape Heritage and Habitat, Executive Director\'s Re...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clethra alnifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clethra alnifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clethra alnifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center