Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cercocarpus montanus var. glaber (Smooth mountain mahogany)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Cercocarpus montanus var. glaber

Cercocarpus montanus Raf. var. glaber (S. Watson) F.L. Martin

Smooth Mountain Mahogany, Birchleaf mountain mahogany, Hard tack, Birch-leaf mountain-mahogany

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cercocarpus betuloides, Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides, Cercocarpus betuloides var. multiflorus

USDA Symbol: cemog

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hard tack, a variable, open shrub or small tree, grows from 8-20 ft. tall. Twigs may be stiff and erect or graceful and spreading. Bark is smooth gray. Birch-like, semi-evergreen to evergreen leaves are dark green, and inconspicuous flowers are followed by feathery seedheads that turn the plant silver in fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , OR , TX
Native Distribution: S.w. OR to Baja CA, e. to AZ. Disjunct populations in W. TX.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes & washes below 6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky, clay, or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Nitrogen-fixing and good for revegetation and erosion control. Drought-tolerant. Volunteer seedlings can be expected when well-established.

Propagation

Description: Propagation is possible with untreated seed.
Seed Collection: Collect seeds as soon as the fruits are dry. This is usually indicated by a white aspect to the fruiting branches. Avoid exposure of skin to the hairy, white styles.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cercocarpus montanus var. glaber in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cercocarpus montanus var. glaber in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cercocarpus montanus var. glaber

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back