Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calylophus serrulatus (Yellow sundrops)
Smith, Sandy

Calylophus serrulatus

Calylophus serrulatus (Nutt.) P.H. Raven

Yellow sundrops, Yellow evening primrose, Plains evening primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Calylophus australis, Meriolix intermedia, Meriolix oblanceolata, Meriolix serrulata, Oenothera serrulata, Oenothera serrulata var. typica

USDA Symbol: case12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Yellow sundrops or yellow evening primrose is a leafy, bushy perennial from 8-20 in. tall. Narrow leaves crowd the branched stems. Small, yellow, four-petaled flowers are borne from the upper leaf axils.

The best bloom occurs at the beginning of the plants flowering period. This is followed by sporadic flowering throughout the rest of the summer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WI , WY
Canada: AB , SK
Native Distribution: Alt. to Man. & e. WI, s. to e.c. AZ, e. NM & n. TX
Native Habitat: Dry, open plains & prairies

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soil.

Propagation

Description: Cuttings taken in early summer will root. Stratified seed germinates adequately.
Seed Collection: Seed is difficult to collect.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0417 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calylophus serrulatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calylophus serrulatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calylophus serrulatus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-03-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back