En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja linariifolia (Wyoming indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja linariifolia

Castilleja linariifolia Benth.

Wyoming Indian paintbrush, Wyoming indian-paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja linariifolia var. omnipubescens, Castilleja linearis, Castilleja trainii

USDA Symbol: cali4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Wyoming indian-paintbrush is a grayish-green, pubescent perennial with several leafy stems to 30 in. tall. Linear leaves subtend the torch-like spikes of showy, bright-red bracts. These bracts are hiding small, green flowers.

Roots grow until they touch the roots of other plants, frequently grasses, then penetrate the roots of these host plants, obtaining a portion of their nutrients. Transplanting paintbrush plants usually kills them.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WY
Native Distribution: S. MT to c. OR, s. to n.w. NM, n. AZ & e. CA
Native Habitat: Moist to dry, open woods & brush areas from 2500-12,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Roots grow until they touch the roots of other plants, frequently grasses, then penetrate the roots of these host plants, obtaining a portion of their nutrients. Transplanting paintbrush usually kills it.

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in the fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1207 - Earth Medicine, Earth Food (1990) Michael A. Weiner

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja linariifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja linariifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja linariifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center