En EspaŅol
Carex bicknellii (Bicknell's sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex bicknellii (Bicknell's sedge)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Carex bicknellii

Carex bicknellii Britton

Bicknell's sedge, Prairie sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex bicknellii var. bicknellii, Carex brevior var. crawei

USDA Symbol: cabi3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SD , VT , WI
Canada: MB , ON

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACW FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex bicknellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex bicknellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex bicknellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center