En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Campanulastrum americanum (American bellflower)
Gammill, Lynn Crosby

Campanulastrum americanum

Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small

American bellflower, American-bellflower, Tall bellflower

Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Synonym(s): Campanula americana, Campanula americana var. illinoensis

USDA Symbol: caam18

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 3-4 ft., erect plant with leafy stems. The upper portion of the stem is lined with showy, lavender-blue, five-petaled flowers. Radially symmetrical, light blue to violet flowers borne singly or in clusters in axils of upper leaves and forming an elongated, spike-like cluster.

In spite of the common name and the genus name, derived from the Latin campana (bell), the flowers of this species are usually flat, not bell-shaped as are many others in this family. Tall Bellflower was formerly included in the genus Campanula.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: NB
Native Distribution: Southern Ont. & NY to MN, s. to GA & LA
Native Habitat: Moist woods; shady streams; thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Rich, moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Seeds germinate easily. Shallow plant the small seeds in spring for a biennial plant or fall for an annual.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Campanulastrum americanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Campanulastrum americanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Campanulastrum americanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center