Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Bromus carinatus

Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn.

California brome

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Bromus carinatus var. californicus, Bromus carinatus var. carinatus, Bromus carinatus var. hookerianus, Bromus laciniatus, Ceratochloa carinata

USDA Symbol: brca5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

California brome is a variable species, differing in, among other things, duration. Considered annuals, biennials & perennials, all appear actually to be short-lived perennials that sometimes flower the first season. The culms are 2-3 ft. tall with a narrow panicle. The branches of the seed head are usually erect, but may be drooping.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: AB
Native Distribution: B.C. through cismontane CA, e. to ID & NM; infrequent in the Great Plains
Native Habitat: A variety of open or shaded, dry sites

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Various dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Has been known to persist for several seasons, so can be treated somewhat like a perennial.

Benefit

Use Food: Seed harvested by indigenous Californians.
Use Other: Culms used in basketry by indigenous Californians.
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bromus carinatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bromus carinatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bromus carinatus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back