En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristolochia serpentaria (Virginia snakeroot)
Knight, Marilyn McBroom

Aristolochia serpentaria

Aristolochia serpentaria L.

Virginia snakeroot, Virginia dutchmanspipe

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Aristolochia convolvulacea, Aristolochia hastata, Aristolochia nashii, Aristolochia serpentaria var. hastata, Aristolochia serpentaria var. nashii, Endodeca serpentaria, Endodeca serpentaria var. hastata

USDA Symbol: arse3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Leaf Base: Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: Climber
Flower: Flowers 3/4 inch
Fruit: 1-2 cm
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Stream banks, Flood plains, bottomland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Ground cover
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pipevine swallowtail butterfly.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Aristolochia serpentaria is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia serpentaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia serpentaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia serpentaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center