En EspaŅol
Aristolochia californica (California dutchman's pipe) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristolochia californica

Aristolochia californica Torr.

California dutchman's pipe

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Isotrema californica

USDA Symbol: arca10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A sprawling deciduous vine with pipe- or S-shaped, purplish-brown flowers on a short stalk. California dutchman’s-pipe is a woody, deciduous, climbing vine reaching reaching 9-12 ft. in length. Unusual purple-striped, pipe-shaped flowers hang from the axils of large, silky leaves.

The unusual flowers of this plant are composed of sepals that continue to grow as they mature; the smaller flowers closely resemble an old-fashioned curved pipe. When fully developed, the flowers emit a foul smell that attracts small flies. These flies enter the flower and cause it to close for a few hours. This traps the insects inside and increases the chance that they will pollinate the flower. The plant is not insectivorous, the flies escape and carry the pollen to adjacent plants.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit: 4-10 cm
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: CA Coast Ranges from Monterey Co. & Sierra foothills from Sacramento Co., n.
Native Habitat: Shrubby stream banks; seeps; mixed evergreen forest; below 1500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: Becomes fairly drought-tolerant with age. Can be aggressive and fast-growing in the right environment, but is always easily controlled.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Aristolochia californica is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Increase by layering, division, cuttings, or by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: If seeds are not going to receive a natural cold-moist period, they should be stratified for 3 months at 40 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center