En EspaŅol
Antennaria parvifolia (Small-leaf pussytoes) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria parvifolia (Small-leaf pussytoes)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Antennaria parvifolia

Antennaria parvifolia Nutt.

Small-leaf pussytoes, Low everlasting, Nuttall's pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria aprica, Antennaria aprica var. minuscula, Antennaria aureola, Antennaria holmii, Antennaria latisquamea, Antennaria minuscula, Antennaria obtusata, Antennaria pumila, Antennaria recurva, Antennaria rhodanthus

USDA Symbol: anpa4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

From a small, grayish basal rosette rises an erect, sparsely-leaved flower stalk with clusters of small, rayless, whitish flower heads.

Some plants in this species produce seed in the usual manner, by fertilization of eggs in the ovary; others do not require fertilization. The tightly clustered basal leaves and the near absence of dark bases on the bracts of the flower heads help distinguish Nuttalls Pussytoes from other members of this large genus.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Spatulate
Leaf Apex: Mucronate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NL , ON , SK
Native Distribution: From western Canada to eastern Washington and through the Rocky Mountains and the western Plains to Arizona and New Mexico.
Native Habitat: Dry forest openings, plains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Painted Lady

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Antennaria parvifolia is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria parvifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria parvifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria parvifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-11-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center