En EspaÑol
Antennaria neglecta (Field pussytoes) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria neglecta (Field pussytoes)
Glase, Terry

Antennaria neglecta

Antennaria neglecta Greene

Field pussytoes, Prairie everlasting

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria angustiarum, Antennaria athabascensis, Antennaria campestris, Antennaria campestris var. athabascensis, Antennaria chelonica, Antennaria erosa, Antennaria howellii var. athabascensis, Antennaria howellii var. campestris, Antennaria longifolia, Antennaria lunellii, Antennaria nebraskensis, Antennaria neglecta var. athabascensis, Antennaria neglecta var. campestris, Antennaria parvula, Antennaria wilsonii

USDA Symbol: anne

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Forms dense colonies.

The word Antennaria refers to the projecting stamens developed on some flowers that resemble† insect antennae. These plants were used historically for coughs, colds, bruises, as a post childbirth tonic for mothers, and to treat snakebite. There is no scientific evidence that the plant is effective for treating any of these conditions. (Andy Fyon)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Much of Canada from Mackenzie and British Columbia to Nova Scotia; south in East to Virginia and Tennessee, and west to Oklahoma, Colorado, Wyoming, and the Dakotas.
Native Habitat: Dry open areas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Clay, Loam

Benefit

Use Medicinal: These plants were used historically for coughs, colds, bruises, as a post childbirth tonic for mothers, and to treat snakebite. There is no scientific evidence that the plant is effective for treating any of these conditions. (Andy Fyon)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria neglecta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria neglecta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria neglecta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center