En EspaŅol
Anemone canadensis (Canadian anemone) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anemone canadensis (Canadian anemone)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Anemone canadensis

Anemone canadensis L.

Canadian anemone, Round-leaf thimbleweed, Canada anemone, Windflower, Meadow anemone

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemonidium canadense

USDA Symbol: anca8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A robust perennial with deeply lobed, basal leaves and an upright, 1-2 ft. stem bearing a single whorl of 3- to 5-parted leaves. A solitary white flower with a golden center springs from the leaf whorl.

Roundleaf Thimbleweed is very adaptable and can become quite aggressive in too favorable conditions. This plant can be aggressive.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , NU , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: E. Que. to B.C., s. to MD, TN, MO & mts. of NM
Native Habitat: Ditches; damp meadows; sandy shores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Moderately moist, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Canada anemone is very adaptable and can become quite aggressive in too favorable conditions. As clumps become crowded, flowering may decrease. If this occurs, divide the plants in the fall.

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts when fresh. Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap and irritation of the mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: May be propagated by root cuttings taken in spring or by division in either fall or early spring. Each piece of rhizome should be several inches long and placed a foot apart at a depth of 1/2 in. Anemone propagated by seed will mature and produce flower
Seed Collection: Gather when mature in summer.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center