Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Anemone berlandieri (Tenpetal thimbleweed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Anemone berlandieri

Anemone berlandieri Pritz.

Tenpetal thimbleweed, Ten-petaled anemone, Wind-flower

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemone decapetala, Anemone decapetala var. heterophylla, Anemone heterophylla

USDA Symbol: anbe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Southern anemone plants are 614 inches tall, with 1 greenish-white or purplish-blue flower to a stem. The few leaves are well below the flower, often near the ground. The parts of the flower that look like petals are actually the 10-20 sepals. The pistils form a conelike structure about 1 inch long (248).

Named for French-Swiss physician Jean Louis Berlandier (1805-1851) who collected plants in Texas and northern Mexico.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: This plant has no petals. The sepals are colored.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KS , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Throughout Texas. Well-drained sandy or calcareous clay soils.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Wind-flower is one of the first plants to bloom in the spring, then it goes dormant in the summer. The small plants produce flowers up to 1.5 inches across. Seeds fly away in the breeze, giving the plant its common name.

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts when fresh. Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap and irritation of the mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0191 Collected Mar. 15, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-67 Collected 2007-04-01 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone berlandieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone berlandieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone berlandieri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-05-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back