En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis paupercula var. borealis

Agalinis paupercula (A. Gray) Britton var. borealis Pennell

Smallflower false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis purpurea var. parviflora, Gerardia paupercula ssp. borealis, Gerardia paupercula var. borealis, Gerardia purpurea var. parviflora

USDA Symbol: agpab

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , IN , ME , MI , MN , NH , NY , OH , PA , VT , WI
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Baltimore checkerspots

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Agalinis paupercula var. borealis is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Baltimore
(Euphydryas phaeton)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis paupercula var. borealis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis paupercula var. borealis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis paupercula var. borealis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center