En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ageratina altissima var. altissima (White snakeroot)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ageratina altissima var. altissima

Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima

White snakeroot

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Ageratum altissimum, Eupatorium rugosum, Eupatorium rugosum var. chlorolepis, Eupatorium rugosum var. tomentellum, Eupatorium rugosum var. villicaule, Eupatorium urticifolium var. tomentellum

USDA Symbol: agala

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

An erect, much-branched perennial up to 4 ft. tall. Large, opposite, pointed-oval leaves. Flowers are tiny, pure white, and in flattish clusters near the top of the stalk.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Eastern Canada to Sask., s. to WV, upland GA & e. TX
Native Habitat: Rich woods; thickets; clearings; shady river bottoms

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Spreads by seed and can become weedy.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in the fall and plant thickly as germination is usually low. Vigorous portions of mature clumps can be divided in spring or fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ageratina altissima var. altissima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ageratina altissima var. altissima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ageratina altissima var. altissima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center