En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acourtia wrightii (Brownfoot)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Acourtia wrightii

Acourtia wrightii (A. Gray) Reveal & King

Brownfoot, Pink perezia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Perezia wrightii

USDA Symbol: acwr5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Pink perezia grows 1 1/2-2 feet tall and has many branches. The leaves, 1-5 inches long, are simple, alternate, with a short petiole or none at all. They are slightly wavy on the edges and finely toothed. The fragrant, rose-pink flower heads are massed in clusters at the top of the stems. They are 3/4 inch across, made up of 8-12 florets.

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers in 4 inch head
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening, Open woodlands, Canyons

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Calcareous, Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Clay Loam, Medium Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Color, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-butterflies
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acourtia wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acourtia wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acourtia wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center