En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abies fraseri (Fraser fir)
Cressler, Alan

Abies fraseri

Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.

Fraser fir, She-balsam

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus fraseri

USDA Symbol: abfr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Common in virgin spruce-fir forests at Great Smoky Mountains National Park and at Mount Mitchell, North Carolina. With its silvery and green foliage, this species is grown for Christmas trees and ornament. Known locally as She-balsam, because of the resin produced in the bark. In contrast, Red Spruce (Picea rubens) in the same forest but without resin blister is often called He-balsam. John Fraser (1750-1811), the Scottish explorer, discovered this fir and introduced it and many other plants to Europe. The only native Southeastern fir, a handsome tree with pointed crown of silvery white aromatic foliage. The natural population of this species is currently being reduced by a European insect introduced via non-native firs, the Balsam Woolly Adelgid (Adelges piceae).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: GA , NC , TN , VA
Native Distribution: Appalachian Mountains in sw. Virginia, w. North Carolina, and e. Tennessee; at 4000-6000
Native Habitat: Coniferous forests with Red Spruce in high mountains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abies fraseri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abies fraseri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abies fraseri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center