En EspaŅol
Zizia aptera (Heart-leaved meadow parsnip) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zizia aptera (Heart-leaved meadow parsnip)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Zizia aptera

Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald

Heart-leaved meadow parsnip, Heartleaf meadow parsnip, Meadow parsnip, Heartleaf Alexanders, Meadow zizia, Zizia

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Zizia aptera var. occidentalis, Zizia cordata

USDA Symbol: ZIAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A short-lived, branching perennial with reddish stems, heart-shaped basal leaves and ternately divided stem leaves. Tiny, yellow flowers in clusters, gather into large, flat-topped flower heads. The 1-3 ft. tall plants may occur singly or in clumps.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , MB , SK
Native Distribution: NY to OH, WI, Man. & e. B.C., s. to GA, AR, n.e. NV & n.w. OR
Native Habitat: Moist prairies; open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, sandy or sandy-clay soils.
Conditions Comments: Tolerant of alkaline soils.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Plant stratified seed in fall. Germination is often low and is best in cool soil. Mature plants can be divided in spring or fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Plant stratified seed in fall. Seeds germinate best in cool soil.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zizia aptera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zizia aptera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zizia aptera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center