En EspaŅol
Zephyranthes atamasca (Atamasco lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zephyranthes atamasca (Atamasco lily)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Zephyranthes atamasca

Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herb.

Atamasco lily, Rain lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Amaryllis atamasca, Atamosco atamasca, Zephyranthes atamasca var. atamasca

USDA Symbol: ZEAT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Atamasco-lilies are small, colony-forming perennials, 8-15 in. tall, with thick, shiny, grooved, grass-like leaves forming loose clumps. Solitary flowers are borne on leafless stalks. The showy flowers are white (rarely pink), with six distinct lobes, united to form a funnel. They turn pink with age. From an underground bulb grow several flat leaves; leafless flowerstalk, usually single and about as tall as the leaves, bears white lily-like flower, tinged with pink.

The genus name alludes to Zephyrus, in Greek myth the west wind and husband of Chloris, goddess of flowers. Blooming generally around Eastertime, these flowers are popularly known as Easter Lilies. The species name, derived from a Powhatan word meaning stained with red, describes the flower.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: Normally 8 to 15 inches tall.
Flower: Flowers 3 to 4 inches long
Fruit: Black
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Though flower is usually white, there are some with pale pink flowers.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MD , MS , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: Southeast VA to FL & MS
Native Habitat: Ditches; wet woods; meadows; bottomlands; limestone outcrops; bluffs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist, humus-rich soils. Prefers acidic soils but also found on limestone.
Conditions Comments: Will bloom best with 1 to 2 hours of direct sun or 3 or more hours of dappled light. Not hardy where ground freezes deeply. Tolerates seasonal flooding.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Provides vivid white blooms in the shade of Southeastern gardens.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Propagate by seed or division of mature clumps. Sow stored seed indoors or in a cold frame in late winter. Seeds sown upon collection should be planted in an outdoor bed. Mature plants can be increased by separating the basal offsets or dividing the cl
Seed Collection: Flowers are followed in 5-6 weeks by a green capsule. The plant is not conspicuous at this time so it should be marked when flowering. Allow the seeds to turn black before collecting. This should be in the first week of June. Store dry in a sealed, refrigerated container.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zephyranthes atamasca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zephyranthes atamasca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zephyranthes atamasca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center