En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xylorhiza wrightii (Big bend woodyaster)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Xylorhiza wrightii

Xylorhiza wrightii (A. Gray) Greene

Big Bend woodyaster, Terlingua aster, Gyp daisy, Gypsum daisy, Big Bend aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster wrightii, Machaeranthera wrightii, Townsendia wrightii

USDA Symbol: XYWR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The gyp daisy’s stems, woody near the base, are covered with sticky hairs. Leaves are widest near the tip and sometimes have spiny teeth. The flower heads, usually slightly cupped, are on long stems and have 20–30 lavender ray flowers about 3/4 inch long. Disc flowers are yellow (248).

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Ray florets rarely white.

Distribution

USA: TX

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xylorhiza wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xylorhiza wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xylorhiza wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center