En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides (Gummy broomweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides

Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook. f.

Gummy broomweed, Gummy snakeweed, San Pedro matchweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Grindelia gymnospermoides, Gutierrezia gymnospermoides

USDA Symbol: XAGY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Gummy broomweed grows 2-2 1/2 feet tall, with several branches in the upper section. It has a sticky, gummy secretion on the bright golden flower heads, sometimes completely covering the large center, which is 3/8 inch across. The ray flowers are short, only 1/8 inch long. There are about 20 flower heads to a stem, and they are quite showy when growing in dense masses.

The stems are often used to kindle fires because of the resin they contain.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , TX

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1136 Collected 2007-10-18 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center