En EspaŅol
Woodwardia virginica (Virginia chainfern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Woodwardia virginica (Virginia chainfern)
Smith, R.W.

Woodwardia virginica

Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm.

Virginia chainfern, Virginia chain fern

Blechnaceae (Chain fern Family)

Synonym(s): Anchistea virginica

USDA Symbol: WOVI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Virginia chain fern is a 2-3 ft. fern with thick black stems arising singly from a fast-creeping rhizome. Fertile and sterile fronds are similar. Fronds are leathery and have such deeply cut leaflets, they could almost be considered twice-pinnate. The frond is broadest in the middle and dark-green turning bronze in the fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: N.S. to FL, LA & AR, chiefly along the coast; also inland in the Great Lakes region
Native Habitat: Swamps, Still water, Stream, river banks, Near lakes or ponds

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist to wet acid soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay Calcareous, Acid-based
Conditions Comments: This aggressive fern will quickly take over a small garden. It is best planted in large, water-logged areas where little else will grow.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Description: Propagate by spores or rhizome division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Woodwardia virginica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Woodwardia virginica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Woodwardia virginica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-05-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center