En EspaŅol
Viburnum prunifolium (Blackhaw) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum prunifolium (Blackhaw)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viburnum prunifolium

Viburnum prunifolium L.

Blackhaw, Smooth blackhaw, Blackhaw viburnum, Smooth blackhaw viburnum, Stagbush

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum bushii, Viburnum prunifolium var. bushii, Viburnum prunifolium var. globosum

USDA Symbol: VIPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Smooth blackhaw is a sturdy, shapely shrub or small tree, 12-15 ft. tall, sometimes growing to 30 ft. Rounded in outline, this deciduous shrub bears white flower clusters followed by yellow berries turning blue-black. Attractive, dark-green foliage becomes reddish-purple in fall. Shrub or small tree with short trunk, spreading, rounded or irregular crown, many showy, small, white flowers, and small, blue-black fruit.

The fruit is consumed by songbirds, gamebirds, and mammals and can be made into preserves. The astringent bark was formerly used medicinally. The Latin species name refers to the leaves resemblance to plum leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Pink to bluish-black
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Distribution: CT to MI & KS, s. to GA & TX
Native Habitat: Low to upland wood edges; thickets; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist to dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: For best flowers and fruit, give black haw at least one-half day of sunlight. The plant is durable and pest free.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Berries attract birds and mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a dark blue-black color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for North Georgia
January 10, 2010
We are planning a forest food garden in the hollers of the N GA Mountains. Which edible fruit, nut, berry, herb and creepers would be best for this reddish, clay-like soil? The food garden is in...
view the full question and answer

Plant identfication
October 21, 2009
Hi...Can you please identfy the tall, evergreen shrub with purple plum-colored foliage that I have noticed in winter locally?...Hope so, need he color! THX
view the full question and answer

Shrub for barrier fence in Alexandria, Virginia
August 19, 2009
Hi. we need plants to act as a barrier fence, 15 feet tall, partial shade. We are considering a holly or virginia magnolia. What can you suggest? thank you, Nikita
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum prunifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum prunifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum prunifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center