En EspaŅol
Viburnum edule (Squashberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum edule (Squashberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Viburnum edule

Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf.

Squashberry, Moosewood viburnum, Few-flowered cranberry bush

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum pauciflorum

USDA Symbol: VIED

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A straggling to erect shrub, 2-7 ft. tall, with smooth, leafy branches. Leaves are sometimes 3-lobed and always palmately veined. White flowers occur in dense, broad, flat-topped clusters on short branches. The fruit is yellow, becoming red or orange in late fall. Straggly shrub with opposite, 3-lobed leaves and sour, edible red berries.

Except in fall, when this plant adds a vivid splash of color to northern forests, Moosewood Viburnum is often overlooked, being rather straggly in appearance. There are more than 100 species of viburnum in the world, 15 of which occur in North America, primarily in the northern latitudes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Red, Orange
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NY , OR , PA , SD , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NB , NL , NS , ON
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. on mts. or cool slopes to n. New England, n.e. MN, CO & n. OR
Native Habitat: Moist, wooded areas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Cool, moist soils.
Conditions Comments: The fruit is highly valued for jam.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Fruit attracts gamebirds, songbirds and mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a orange-red color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Seed Treatment: If seeds must be stored, they will need a period of stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum edule in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum edule in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum edule

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center