En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Veratrum virginicum (Virginia bunchflower)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Veratrum virginicum

Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton

Virginia bunchflower

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Melanthium dispersum, Melanthium virginicum

USDA Symbol: VEVI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Veratrum virginicum has a white flower with three petals and three sepals on narrow, stalk-like bases with two dark glands on each. There are several floral spikes in a cluster.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MN , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: moist woods, seepages, and damp clearings

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Veratrum virginicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Veratrum virginicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Veratrum virginicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center