Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Verbena simplex (Narrowleaf vervain)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Verbena simplex

Verbena simplex Lehm.

Narrowleaf vervain, Narrow-leaved vervain

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Verbena angustifolia

USDA Symbol: VESI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Verbena simplex has narrow leaves and lavender flowers a third of an inch (8 mm) long. It is a southwestern and midwestern species that makes a good rock garden plant.

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Common Buckeye

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Verbena simplex is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbena simplex in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbena simplex in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbena simplex

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back