En EspaŅol
Verbesina nana (Dwarf crownbeard) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbesina nana (Dwarf crownbeard)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Verbesina nana

Verbesina nana (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. & Greenm.

Dwarf crownbeard

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Wootonella nana, Ximenesia encelioides var. nana, Ximenesia nana

USDA Symbol: VENA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Dwarf crownbeard gets its name from the fact that it rarely grows more than 6 inches tall. Its branches grow horizontally as a rule. Leaves are 2 inches long with sharp-toothed margins. The flower heads are 1 1/2 inches across. The bright, lemon-yellow ray flowers are short in relation to the size of the flower head. Disc flowers are slightly brownish-yellow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Notes: Blooming may extend to October.

Distribution

USA: NM , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbesina nana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbesina nana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina nana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center