Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Vaccinium uliginosum (Alpine blueberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Vaccinium uliginosum

Vaccinium uliginosum L.

Alpine blueberry, Bog blueberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Vaccinium occidentale, Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. alpinum, Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. gaultherioides, Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. microphyllum, Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. occidentale, Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. pedris, Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. pubescens, Vaccinium uliginosum var. alpinum, Vaccinium uliginosum var. occidentale, Vaccinium uliginosum var. salicinum

USDA Symbol: VAUL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

An 8-20 in., much-branched blueberry bush with firm, oval leaves. Pink, bell-shaped flowers occur 1-4 per axil. Berries are dark blue and glaucous.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit: Purple
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NV , NY , OR , UT , VT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Circumpolar, s. in the U.S. to n. New England, extreme n.e. MN, & Humbolt Co., CA
Native Habitat: Heath & bogs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Wet, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Heath Sulphur (Colias chippewa), Polaris Fritillary (Boloria polaris)

Propagation

Description: Vaccinium species are propagated by seeds, cuttings and rooted suckers of offshoots.
Seed Treatment: Dormancy varies. Cold-moist stratification may be necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Vaccinium uliginosum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Heath Sulphur
(Colias chippewa)
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Polaris Fritillary
(Boloria polaris)
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium uliginosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium uliginosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium uliginosum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back